2012-2013 Programs

2012-2013 Membership Programs

Wednesday, September 12, 6:30 p.m. —Grove United Methodist Church, 490 West Boot Road, West Chester, PA

POTLUCK SUPPER followed by Get Acquainted Activities. Also the Mentoring Director from Chester County Futures will give a short presentation on their mission and how volunteers can help support students in their program.

Facilitators: Jean Speiser, Fran Pierce, and Linda Lang Refreshments: Members/see newsletter

Wednesday, October 10, 7:00 p.m. — Grove United Methodist Church, 490 West Boot Road, West Chester, PA

VOTES FOR WOMEN —Laurie Rofini, Director of Chester County Archives and Record Services, Chester County Historical Society, will highlight how women and men from southeastern PA helped get American women the right to vote.

Whitley Harbold will present an update on AAUW (National’s) initiative It’s My Vote-I Will be Heard

Facilitator: Sandy Kwisz and Whitley Harbold Refreshments: Lit I

Wednesday, November 14, 6:30 p.m. —*****Chester County Library****** 450 Exton Square Parkway, Exton, PA

YOU CAN DO THAT AT THE LIBRARY? —Peggy Wadsworth will give us a behind the scenes tour and update us on the variety of services available at the Library.

Facilitator: Peggy Wadsworth Refreshments: Lit III

Saturday, December 15, 6:00-11:00 p.m. —Various Members Homes

HOLIDAY GATHERING PROGRESSIVE DINNER—We will celebrate the holidays with a progressive dinner at various members homes.

Facilitator: Nancy Dore Refreshments: Attendees-details to follow

Wednesday, January 9, 7:00 p.m. — Grove United Methodist Church, 490 West Boot Road, West Chester, PA

“SUPPORT COMES IN MANY WAYS“ — Representatives from The Domestic Violence Center, Wings For Success, and Bridge of Hope will speak about their organizations and how they work together to help women in Chester County rebuild their lives.

Facilitators: Nancy Dore, Jean Speiser, and Sue Ciorletti Refreshments: Lit II

Saturday, February 9, 10:00 a.m. — Grove United Methodist Church, 490 West Boot Road, West Chester, PA

THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD IN CHESTER COUNTY —A representative from the Kennett Underground Railroad Center will speak about the very active network in Chester County.

Facilitator: Sue Johnston Refreshments: Members/see newsletter

Wednesday, March 13, 7:00 p.m.— Grove United Methodist Church, 490 West Boot Road, West Chester, PA

WOMEN IN THE ARTS IN THE DELAWARE VALLEY—Presentation by a representative from The Regional Center For Women In The Arts.

Facilitator: Fran Pierce Refreshments: Great Decisions and Finance

Wednesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. — Grove United Methodist Church, 490 West Boot Road, West Chester, PA

PARKS AND RECREATION —Presentation by a representative from Chester County Parks and Recreation on different activities, including Town Tours And Village Walks.

Facilitator: Elaine Burgess Refreshments: TIG

Wednesday, May 9, 6:00 p.m. — West Chester Golf & Country Club, 111 west Ashbridge Street, West Chester, PA

ANNUAL MEETING AND BANQUET—Presentation on Women Musicians Also, installation of Officers

Facilitators: Jean Speiser/Program; Phyllis Dunn/ Banquet